skip navigation

Rock County Fury

Regular Season 2020-2021
2020-2021 x Regular Season

Latest Results/Upcoming Game

Rock County Fury Information

Ryan Combs

Head Coach

Assistant Coach:  Chad Kilgora

Home Ice Arenas:

Janesville Ice Arena; 821 Beloit Ave; Janesville, WI 53548
Edwards Ice Arena; 2101 Cranston Road; Beloit, WI 53511
SLICE Ice Arena; 1632 4th Avenue West; Monroe, WI 53566

Co-op Schools

 Beloit Memorial

 Albany

 Clinton

 Janesville Craig

 Janesville Parker

 Lena-Winslow 

 Milton

 

 Monroe 

 Orangeville

 Beloit Turner

 

 

Rock County Fury News and Updates

Fury battle to tie with Sun Prairie

01/21/2021, 9:30am CST
By Beloit Daily News Staff

The Rock County Fury and Sun Prairie Cougars had already battled four times before heading into Tuesday night’s game at the Stateline Ice & Community Expo and each team had won twice.

Cap City rallied for victory

01/15/2021, 12:30pm CST
By Renee Robbins For the Tribune

Cougars down Rock County

  • Fury girls edged twice

  • 01/11/2021, 11:30am CST , By Beloit Daily News Staff
  • Alyssa Knauf and Anika Einbeck scored goals and goaltender Olivia Cronin stopped 34 shots, but it wasn’t enough as the Fury U19 club hockey team fell to host Hartland Arrowhead, 5-2, Saturday.
  • Read More
  • Fury U19 girls win twice

  • 01/04/2021, 8:00am CST , By Beloit Daily News Staff
  • The Fury U19 girls hockey team posted a pair of hard-fought victories over the Sun Prairie Cougar Girls U19 squad on Friday at Poppy Watertown Ice Arena as Anika Einbeck of Monroe High School scored six goals.
  • Read More

Program Accolades

State Qualifier

2020

2016

 

 

100 Point Career

2020 – Haley Knauf, Anika Einbeck, Alyssa Knauf

2018 – Maggy Henschler

 

First Team All-Conference 

2020 – Anika Einbeck 

2019 – Alyssa Knauf, Anika Einbeck, Cammi Ganshert

2018 – Maggy Henschler, Dani Heitsman

Sectional Championship

2020

2016

 

First Team All-State

2018 – Maggy Henschler, McKaylie Buescher

 

 

Second Team All-Conference 

2020 – Haley Knauf, Presley Kovacevich

2019 – Haley Knauf

2018 – Zoie Steig

Sectional Runner-up

2018

 

 

 

Second Team All-State

2020 – Haley Knauf, Anika Einbeck

2018 – Dani Heitsman

 

 

All-Conference Honorable Mention 

2020 – Alyssa Knauf, Olivia Cronin

2019 – Olivia Cronin 

2018 – Cammi Ganshert, Anika Einbeck, McKaylie Beuscher

Conference Championships

2020

2019

2018

All-State Honorable Mention 

2020 – Alyssa Knauf

2019 – Anika Einbeck

 

All Time HS Career Points Leaders

123 points - Anika Einbeck (2021)

114 points - Alyssa Knauf (2021)

118 points - Maggy Henschler (2018)

117 points - Haley Knauf (2020)

Rachel Bible Award
2018 – Kaitlynn Beyer

 

 

All State Tournament 2nd Team

2020 – Alyssa Knauf

 

 

 

Section 4 Coach of the Year

2020 – Luke Steurer

 

WSJ Coach of the Year
2019 – Luke Steurer 


Siteheader