skip navigation

Wisconsin High School Sports Awards show reveals its winter nominees

03/30/2018, 11:00pm CDT
By USA Today Network--Wisconsin

12 boys and girls players nominated

Dotting the Is and crossing the Ts are essential to the success of the upcoming Wisconsin High School Sports Awards show as we continue preparations with the unveiling of our winter nominees.

The red-carpet event will take place May 11 at the Lambeau Field Atrium in Green Bay and is presented by Bellin Health and Festival Foods, supported by Mills Fleet Farm, Forefront Dermatology and Shopko, and in partnership with Nicolet National Bank, Thornberry Creek LPGA Classic and the Milwaukee Bucks.

The show will recognize standout athletes, coaches and teams from high schools in the Appleton, Fond du Lac, Green Bay, Manitowoc, Marshfield, Oshkosh, Sheboygan, Stevens Point, Wausau and Wisconsin Rapids markets for their achievements during the 2017-18 school year.

Green Bay Packers quarterback Aaron Rodgers will be the featured guest. USA TODAY NETWORK-Wisconsin’s Brett Christopherson and Ricardo Arguello will host.

We’ll interview nominated athletes and coaches as part of our red-carpet show, which kicks off at 6 p.m. The awards program will begin at 7 p.m.

Event details, which includes the link to RSVP and our entire list of nominees, can be found at sportsawards.wisconsinmedia.com.

General admission tickets are also on sale and can be purchased at that site. The cost is $35 per ticket.

BOYS NOMINEES

Colin Ahern, Sr., St. Mary’s Springs

Alec Elkin, Sr., Neenah/Hortonville/Menasha

Michael Janke, Sr., D.C. Everest

Bryce Poshak, Sr., Green Bay Notre Dame

Max Techel, Sr., Wausau West

Zach Welsch, Jr., St. Mary’s Springs


GIRLS NOMINEES

Markie Ash, Sr., Wisconsin Valley Union

Pistol Cowden, Soph., Wisconsin Valley Union

Liisa Cramer, Sr., Appleton United

Mia Dunning, Jr., Bay Area

Alyssa Heim, Jr., Warbirds co-op

Maddy Jablonski, Soph., Fox Cities Stars

Tag(s): Home  Around the State  Boys Varsity  Badgerland  Fond du Lac Springs   Neenah/Hortonville/Menasha  Fox River Classic  Notre Dame  Wisconsin Valley  D.C. Everest  Wausau West  Eastern Shores  Appleton United  Bay Area  Warbirds  Fox Cities Stars  Independents  Wis Valley Union