skip navigation

TW Boys ready to take on CCM NIT field

04/03/2016, 6:00pm CDT
By Michael Trzinski, WiPH Staff

Senior and junior squads will challenge nations' best

For the seventh year, Team Wisconsin will send a senior squad to the CCM National Invitational Tournament.

For the third time, TW will bring a junior team, AKA the 'High Performance-18' team.

The teams will compete against teams from Minnesota, North Dakota, Michigan, and Massachusetts. Minnesota and Michigan will also have senior and HP-18 teams.

The tournament will be held April 21-24 at the Plymouth Ice Center in Plymouth, MN, a northwest suburb of the Twin Cities. 

The Team Wisconsin squads will hold a training camp April 15-16 in Sun Prairie in preparation for the CCM tournament.

The senior team will be led by Tim Ebner, and he will be assisted by Joel Marshall and Ryan Sarazin. The HP-18 team will be coached by Eric Fenton and Ryan Thomas.

Team wisconsin senior roster

Name Team Pos.
Michael Alfaro Appleton United D
Brady Beekman Waupun F
Trenton Bliss Appleton United F
Davis Bunz Middleton D
Chase Davidson Menomonie D
Sean Driscoll Homestead D
Caylen Dyni Fond du Lac F
Tyler Ebner Onalaska F
Matt Fall Hudson F
Jett Jaraczewski Notre Dame F
Sam Johnson Hudson F
Bailey Martin West Salem F
Matt McCoy Cedarburg G
Tommy Mohs Madison Edgewood G
Alex Nagel Antigo F
Blake Ripley Waunakee F
Dylan Ross Eau Claire Memorial F
Sam Storlie Wisconsin Rapids D
Nick Tancill Madison Edgewood D
Jacob Thousand Waunakee F

Team wisconsin senior schedule

THURSDAY, APRIL 21
Massachusetts, 6:45pm

FRIDAY, APRIL 22
Minnesota, 6:45pm

SATURDAY, APRIL 23
Michigan HP-18, 10:00am

SUNDAY, APRIL 24
TBD

Team wisconsin hp-18 roster

Name Team Pos.
Neal Benson Ashland F
Chase Blackmun Hudson D
Colin Butler Middleton F
Sam Dunn Sun Prairie G
Brandon Connett Baldwin-Woodville F
James Furey Cedarburg F
Logan Geisness USM F
Anthony Howard Hudson G
Michael Karow Notre Dame D
Trey LaBarge Hudson D/F
Ian Malcolmson Waukesha F
Jadon Motquin Notre Dame D
Grant Reichenbacher Madison Edgewood F
Nick Techel Wausau West F
Kellen Tharaldson Wausau West D
Travis Treml Neenah/Hortonville/Menasha D
Peter Verstegen Oshkosh F
Wyatt Wilderman Waukesha F
Noah Wilson Fond du Lac D
Connor Zilisch Appleton United F

Team wisconsin hp-18 schedule

THURSDAY, APRIL 21
Michigan, 9:00pm

FRIDAY, APRIL 22
Minnesota HP-18, 2:15pm

SATURDAY, APRIL 23
North Dakota, 4:45pm

SUNDAY, APRIL 24
TBD


Tag(s): Home  WiPH Exclusives  Boys Varsity  Badger North  Waunakee  Badger South  Madison Edgewood  Badgerland  Appleton United  Fond du Lac  Neenah/Hortonville/Menasha  Oshkosh  Waupun  Big Eight  Middleton  Sun Prairie  Big Rivers  Eau Claire Memorial  Hudson  Menomonie  Classic Eight  University School  Waukesha  Fox River Classic  Notre Dame  Great Northern  Antigo   Middle Border  Baldwin-Woodville  North Shore  Cedarburg  Homestead  Mississippi Valley  Onalaska/La Crosse  Wisconsin Valley  Wausau West  Wisconsin Rapids  Independents  Ashland  West Salem