skip navigation

2020-2021 GWHCA State Banquet; All-State Teams; Coach Awards

02/16/2021, 7:00pm CST
By Bill Berg Jr, WiPH Staff

The awards banquet was virtual this year.

State Tournament Teams & Head Coaches

  1. Section 1 - Chippewa Falls/Menomonie Sabers, Tony Menard
  2. Section 2 - Central Wisconsin Storm, Jacques Du Vair
  3. Section 3 - Eau Claire Area Stars, Tom Bernhardt
  4. Section 4 - University School of Milwaukee, Dan Carey

Sectional Coaches of the Year

  • Section 1: Co-Coaches – Tony Menard, CFM Sabers – Matt Cranston, St Croix Valley Fusion
  • Section 2: Patrick Schmidt – Northland Pines Eagles
  • Section 3: Co-Coaches – Tom Bernhardt, ECA Stars – Riley Smith, Black River Falls Tigers
  • Section 4: Co-Coaches – Duane Woeshnick, Warbirds – Megan Bailey, Lakeshore Lightning

GWHCA Coach of the Year

Tony Menard – Chippewa Falls/Menomonie Sabers

All State First Team

Forwards:

  • Ellie Brice – Western Wisconsin Stars – Senior
  • Sidney Polzin – Chippewa Falls/Menomonie Sabers – Senior
  • Nikki Olund – Hudson Raiders – Senior
  • Mckayla Zilisch – Fox Cities Stars – Junior
  • Grace Rentmeester – Fox Cities Stars – Freshman
  • Paige Rodriguez – Eau Claire Area Stars – Senior

Defense:

  • Maddux Federici – Central Wisconsin Storm – Senior
  • Gwen Gillard – Fox Cities Stars – Junior
  • Shelby Tryba – Wisconsin Valley Union – Senior
  • Josie Bender – Bay Area Ice Bears – Junior

Goalies:

  • Kami McCardle – Lakeshore Lightning – Senior
  • Alesha Smith – Eau Claire Area Stars – Junior

Second Team

Forwards:

  • Tyann Mittle – St Croix Valley Fusion – Senior
  • Erin Huerta – Western Wisconsin Stars – Junior
  • Samantha Federici – Central Wisconsin Storm – Junior
  • Madison Schwengler – Eau Claire Area Stars – Senior
  • Jordan Bonk – University School of Milwaukee – Senior
  • Kenney Sprenger – Hayward Hurricanes – Senior

Defense:

  • Emma Sima – Northland Pines Eagles – Senior
  • Jenna Bergmanis – St Croix Valley Fusion – Junior
  • Ella Ausman – Chippewa Falls/Menomonie Sabers – Senior
  • Kalie Gruhlke – Eau Claire Area Stars – Senior

Goalies:

  • Caroline O’Dell – Chippewa Falls/Menomonie Sabers – Senior
  • Lauren Sobczak – Western Wisconsin Stars – Sophomore

Honorable Mention

Forwards:

  •  Juneau Paulsen – St Croix Valley Fusion – Senior
  •  Jaden Woiwode – St Croix Valley Fusion – Junior
  •  Allie Kieffer – Northland Pines Eagles – Senior
  •  Grace Wittkopf – Northland Pines Eagles – Junior
  •  Jordan Brady – Bay Area Ice Bears – Sophomore
  •  Makayla Spejcher – Bay Area Ice Bears – Junior
  •  Shannon Dwyer – Arrowhead Warhawks – Junior
  •  Kiya Bronston – Onalaska Hilltoppers – Junior
  •  Elle Fisher – Lakeshore Lightning – Senior
  •  Kayla Capener – Badger Lightning – Sophomore

Defense:

  • Kendall Sundby – St Croix Valley Fusion – Freshman
  • Danya Jones – Bever Dam – Senior
  • Soile Doyle – Hayward Hurricanes – Senior
  • Avery Johnson – Hudson Raiders – Senior
  • Paige Bauer – Wisconsin Valley Union – Senior
  • Ella Spies – Warbirds – Sophomore

Goalies:

  • Molly Jex – University School of Milwaukee – Freshman
  • Amelia Halunen – Hudson Raiders – Senior

The following is an area for discussing views on this story. Comments that are derogatory, make personal attacks, are abusive, or contain profanity or racism will be removed at our discretion. WiPH is not responsible for comments posted by users.

Please also keep “woofing,” taunting, and otherwise unsportsmanlike behavior to a minimum. Your posts will more than likely be deleted, and worse yet, you reflect badly on yourself, your favorite team and your conference.

Tag(s): Home  Around the State  WiPH Exclusives  State Tournament  Girls Varsity