skip navigation

Boys Tournament Brackets Set

01/24/2021, 12:30pm CST
By Bill Berg Jr, WiPH Staff

The eight divisions are set and the tournament begins on February 2nd.

The virtual seeding meetings are completed and the WIAA has released the 8 sectional pairings for the boys Division 1 and Division 2 hockey tournaments.

When Beloit, DeForest, Madison LaFollette/East, Madison Memorial, and Madison West opted out of the winter sports season the Avalanche Co-op, Onalaska/La Crosse, and Tomah/Sparta moved from Section 1 to Section 3.

With Monroe and Monona Grove's schools opting out of the winter sports season, Homestead dropped from Division 1 to Division 2 in Section 4 to help fill the bracket. 

Division 1

Section 1

1) Hudson
2) Chippewa Falls
3) Stevens Point
4) Eau Claire North
5) Eau Claire Memorial
6) Wausau West
7) Wisconsin Rapids
8) DC Everest
9) Ashland
10) Northwest Icemen
11) East-Merrill

The sectional final will be played Saturday, Feb. 13, at 3:30 pm at Marathon Park in Wausau.

Section 3

1) Madison Edgewood
2) Verona
3) Sauk Prairie
4) Onalaska
5) Waunakee
6) Reedsburg/Wisconsin Dells
7) Tomah/Sparta
8) Baraboo/Portage
9) Sun Prairie
10) Aquinas
11) Middleton

The sectional final will be played Friday, Feb. 12, at 7:30 pm at the Omni Center in Onalaska.

Section 2

1) Notre Dame
2) Neenah/Hortonville/Mensha
3) Bay Port
4) De Pere
5) Ashwaubenon
6) West Bend
7) Fond du Lac
8) Beaver Dam
9) Appleton United
10) Oshkosh
11) Fox Cities

The sectional final will be played on Saturday, Feb. 13, at 5:30 pm at the Champion Center in Appleton.

Section 4

1) University School
2) KMMO
3) Arrowhead
4) Waukesha
5) Brookfield
6) Marquette
7) Whitefish Bay
8) Janesville
9) New Berlin
10) Milton

The sectional final will be played Saturday, Feb. 13, at 7:00 pm at the Ponds of Brookfield.

Division 2

Section 1

1) Rice Lake
2) Superior
3) New Richmond
4) Hayward
5) Amery
6) Medford
7) WSFLG
8) Chequamegon/Phillips

The sectional final is not yet scheduled.

Section 3

1) Baldwin-Woodville
2) Somerset
3) Menomonie
4) West Salem
5) Regis/Altoona/McDonnell
6) Black River Falls
7) River Falls
8) Viroqua

The sectional final will be played Friday, Feb. 12, at 7:00 pm at the United Civic Center in Baldwin.

Section 2

1) Northland Pines
2) Mosinee
3) Lakeland
4) Rhinelander
5) Waupaca
6) Marshfield
7) Antigo
8) Tomahawk

The sectional final will be played on Saturday, Feb. 13, at 5:00 pm at the Mosinee Rec Center.

Section 4

1) Saint Mary's Springs
2) Oregon
3) Homestead
4) Cedarburg
5) Waupun
6) McFarland
7) Stoughton

The sectional final will be played on Saturday, Feb. 13, at 7:00 pm at the BlueLine Family Ice Center in Fond du Lac.

Tag(s): Home  WIAA  Around the State  Breaking News  State Tournament  Boys Varsity