skip navigation

Trasher's 2019-20 Boys' All-Freshman team

03/22/2020, 11:15am CDT
By Michael Trzinski, WiPH Staff

Two dozen top players from the class of 2023

For the first time in the history of Wisconsin Prep Hockey, we will be naming a boys' All-Freshman team.

The team will consist of 24 players: 12 forwards, eight defensemen, and four goalies. This author has chosen the team, based on regular season performance and all-conference honors.

I waded through the rosters of all 83 teams and found somewhere in the range of 300-400 freshmen players. From that, I narrowed the list down to 91 players, and from there I chose the final 24 that comprise the boys' All-Freshman team.

Enjoy!

trasher's all-freshman team

FORWARDS
Lucas Mast, Sauk Prairie (16g-16a)
Kyle Rohrer, Oregon (16g-14a)
Jake Schaffner, Janesville (20g-20a)
Reece Cordray, Verona (11g-15a)
Conrad Moline, Verona (13g-20a)
Brenden Gruber, Notre Dame (7g-18a)
Kade Smigaj, Stevens Point (14g-13a)
Jakob Schowengerdt, Waukesha (15g-22a)
Hunter Bill, Northland Pines (21g-31a)
William Mullooly, Marquette (15g-8a)
Jace Fitzgerald, Rice Lake (14g-7a)
Colin Comeau, Onalaska/LaCrosse (13g-9a)

DEFENSE
Gavin Jensen, Beloit (7g-3a)
Caden Bartelme, Ashwaubenon (1g-9a)
Easton Schmit, New Richmond (3g-9a)
Mason Keller, SPASH (0g-6a)
Brady Cleveland, Wausau West (8g-14a)
Noah Peterson, Marshfield (7g-12a)
Monte Goold, Hayward (3g-12a)
Thomas Burns, Neenah/Hortonville/Menasha (5g-7a)

GOALIES (minimum 500 minutes played)
Hayden Rising, Fond du Lac Springs (.914 sv%, 1.65 GAA)
Matt Risser, New Berlin (.890 sv%, 4.29 GAA)
Blake Milton, New Richmond (.876 sv%, 3.93 GAA)
Logan Abric, Hayward (.919 sv%, 2.18 GAA)

Tag(s): Home  Around the State  WiPH Exclusives  Boys Varsity  Badger North  Sauk Prairie  Badger South  Oregon  Badgerland  Appleton United  Fond du Lac Springs   Neenah/Hortonville/Menasha  Big Eight  Beloit Memorial  Janesville  Verona  Big Rivers  Rice Lake  Classic Eight  New Berlin  Marquette  Waukesha  Fox River Classic  Ashwaubenon  Notre Dame  Great Northern  Northland Pines  Middle Border  New Richmond  Mississippi Valley  Onalaska/La Crosse  Wisconsin Valley  Marshfield  Stevens Point  Wausau West  Independents  Hayward