skip navigation

2019-20 Boys All-State Team released

03/18/2020, 10:15am CDT
By Michael Trzinski, WiPH Staff & Submitted

24 member first team

FORWARDS
Tyler Herzberg, sr., USM**
Marc Sippel, sr., Wausau West***
CJ Lass, sr., Onalaska/LaCrosse**
Brady Snedden, sr., Northland Pines**
Caden Carlson, sr., Fond du Lac**
Peyton Hanson, sr., Hudson**
Sawyer Scholl, sr., Notre Dame
Nick Catalano, sr., Arrowhead
Riley Jelinek, sr., Sauk Prairie
Cale Rufenacht, sr., Verona**
Kaden Brunson, sr., Sun Prairie
Brady Welsch, jr., St. Mary's Springs**

** 2nd year
*** 3rd year

DEFENSE
Alex Thundercloud, sr., USM**
Jacob Cebula, sr., Wausau West**
Connor Abric, sr., Hayward**
Jacob Conrad, sr., Notre Dame**
Noah Pickart, jr., St. Mary's Springs
Connor McLaughlin, jr., St. Mary's Springs
Nathan Jurrens, jr., Verona
Max Giblin, so., Hudson

GOALIES
Bo Buckley, sr., Notre Dame**
Mark Moreno, sr., Arrowhead
Kaden Grant, jr., Verona**
Bridger Fixmer, so., Chippewa Falls

honorable mention

FORWARDS
Blake Carey, sr., USM**
Gunnar Schiffmann, sr., Northland Pines**
Gunnar Hansen, sr., Superior**
Cole Carlson, sr., Fond du Lac
Jarrett Buchholz, sr., Waupun
Malachi Buchholz, sr., Waupun
Drew Lenz, sr., Madison Edgewood
Carter Watters, sr., Sun Prairie
Zac Holme, sr., Baldwin-Woodville
Isaac Lindstrom, sr., Chippewa Falls
Ethan Long, sr., N/H/M
Jackson Henningsgard, sr., Amery**
Blake Loder, sr., Hayward
Harmon Marien, sr., Northland Pines
Trenton Skaggs, sr., Arrowhead
Brendan Poshak, jr., Notre Dame**
Drew Sutton, jr., N/H/M**
Sam Ross, jr., Hudson
Walker Haessig, jr., Verona
Hunter Santos, jr., KMMO
Jacob Slater, jr., Marquette
Cade Janecke, jr., Monroe
Joe Kelly, jr., Eau Claire Memorial
Max Toijala, jr., Lakeland
Isaac Frenette, jr., Chippewa Falls
Dominic Murano, jr., WNS
Leo Renlund, jr., Verona
Tyler Dale, so., Waukesha
Cody Menzel, so., Madison Edgewood

DEFENSE
Jake Bailey, sr., Wausau West**
Max Popp, sr., Onalaska/LaCrosse**
Matthew Metsa, sr., KMMO
Devin Huie, sr., Madison West
Beaudee Smith, sr., Somerset
Jacob Jakusz, sr., DC Everest
Blake Trippler, sr., Chippewa Falls
Sam Peterman, sr., Notre Dame
Garrett Thomas, sr., New Richmond
Wyatt Sundby, sr., Baldwin-Woodville
Kevin John, sr., Northland Pines
Drew Christianson, jr., Waunakee
Nick Johnson, jr., Sun Prairie
Josh Osting, jr., Verona
Jack Christen, jr., Tomah/Sparta
Nathan Walker, jr., Madison Edgewood
Riley McGee, jr., Northland Pines
Luke Elkin, jr., N/H/M

GOALIES
Brett Wilkins, sr., Northland Pines**
Torger Stachurski, sr., Wisconsin Rapids
Ethan Mork, sr., Amery
Jake Mork, sr., N/H/M
Chase Kolega, sr., Homestead
Patrick Kelly, sr., USM
Alex Ripplinger, jr., Hudson
Adam Prokop, so., Wausau West
Tyler Fromolz, so., Waupun

WHCA 2020 ANNUAL AWARDS

george baumann friends of hockey

RUSTY MITCH 
Retired Stevens Point Pacelli Coach

bob johnson coach of the year

CARL VALIMONT, Arrowhead

SECTION COACH OF THE YEAR
Division 1

1-Jake Drewiske, Hudson
2-Ryan Sarazin, Fond du Lac
3-Barry Einbeck, Monroe
4-Carl Valimont, Arrowhead

Division 2
1-Tim Henninsgard, Amery
2-David Cox, Northland Pines
3-Lucas Trickle, Baldwin-Woodville
4-Jason Buchholz, Waupun

assistant coaches of the year

Division 1
1-Jeremy Staves, Chippewa Falls
2-Greg Witman, DePere
3-Rich Smith, Madison West
4-Brady Ament, Homestead

Division 2
1-Matt Humpal, Amery
2-Gary Suter & Gary Olson, Lakeland
3-Bob Gorniak, West Salem
4-Scott Paveglio, St. Mary's Springs

first choice dental academic state champions

MOSINEE--3.82 GPA (Coach Troy Michalski)

(Section Winners)
Division 1

1-Onalaska/LaCrosse (Tim Franzini)
2-Notre Dame (Cory McCracken)
3-Verona (Joel Marshall)
4-Brookfield (Greg Copeland)

Division 2
1-Superior (Jason Kalin)
2-Mosinee (Troy Michalski)
3-Menomonie (Matt Ellis)
4-St. Mary's Springs (John Welsch)

Tag(s): Home  Around the State  WiPH Exclusives  Boys Varsity  Badger North  Sauk Prairie  Badger South  Madison Edgewood  Monroe  Badgerland  Fond du Lac  Fond du Lac Springs   Neenah/Hortonville/Menasha  Waupun  Big Eight  Madison West  Sun Prairie  Verona  Big Rivers  Chippewa Falls  Eau Claire Memorial  Hudson  Classic Eight  Arrowhead  KMMO  Marquette  University School  Waukesha  Fox River Classic  Notre Dame  Great Northern  Lakeland  Northland Pines  Middle Border  Amery   Baldwin-Woodville  New Richmond  Somerset  North Shore  Homestead  Whitefish Bay  Mississippi Valley  Onalaska/La Crosse  Tomah/Sparta  Wisconsin Valley  D.C. Everest  Wausau West  Wisconsin Rapids  Independents  Hayward  Superior