skip navigation

Senior Class info

02/07/2020, 6:30pm CST
By Michael Trzinski, WiPH Staff & Submitted

Tryout sites, dates, assignments

Senior Class Tournament 2020 - Tryout Sites, Date, Time and School Assignment

Section 1 - Somerset: 6:00-7:30pm on Sunday, March 8

Amery, Baldwin-Woodville, Hudson, Menomonie, New Richmond, Northwest Icemen, River Falls, Somerset, Superior, WSFLG.

Section 2 - Chippewa Falls: 7:00pm on Monday, March 9

Ashland, Black River Falls, Chequamegon/Phillips, Chippewa Falls, Eau Claire Memorial, Eau Claire North, Hayward, Marshfield, Medford, Regis/Altoona/McDonell, Rice Lake

Section 3 - Merrill (MARC Center): 5:00-6:30pm on Monday, March 9

D.C. Everest, Lakeland, Merrill/Wausau East, Mosinee, Northland Pines, Rhinelander, Stevens Point, Stevens Point Pacelli, Tomahawk, Wausau West, Wisconsin Rapids

Section 4 - Tomah: 3:00pm on Sunday, March 8

Baraboo/Portage, DeForest, La Crosse Aquinas, La Crosse Logan, La Crosse Central, Onalaska, Reedsburg/WI Dells, Sauk Prairie, Sparta, Tomah, Viroqua, West Salem

Section 5- De Pere: (De Pere Ice Arena) 4:30-6:00pm on Sunday, March 8 

Antigo, Appleton, Ashwaubenon, Bay Port, De Pere, Fox Cities, Green Bay United, Neenah/Hortonville/Menasha, Notre Dame, Oshkosh, Waupaca

Section 6- Fond du Lac: (Blueline Ice Center) 7:30-9:30pm on Monday, March 9

Arrowhead, Beaver Dam, Brookfield/CMH, Cedarburg, Fond du lac, Fond du lac Springs, Homestead, Sheboygan, University School, Waupun, West Bend

Section 7- Waunakee: (The Ice Pond) 6:30-8:00pm on Monday, March 9

Madison Edgewood, Madison LaFollette/East, Madison Memorial, Madison West, McFarland, Middleton, Monona Grove, Oregon, Sun Prairie, Verona, Waunakee

Section 8 - Nagawaukee: 8:00-9:30pm on Tuesday, March 10 

Beloit Memorial, Greendale, Janesville, Kenosha, KMMO, Marquette, Milton, Monroe, Stoughton, Waukesha, Whitefish Bay

  • All Wisconsin seniors are eligible for this tournament.
  • There is no tryout charge due to the generous donation of ice by the local hockey associations.
  • Players selected- 9 forwards, 6 defensemen, and 2 goalies per section will participate with their sectional teams at the Senior Class Tournament in Waupun, March 13-15, 2020. 
  • The cost to participate is $100 that covers tournament expenses including jerseys and socks that the players keep. (Players selected to play in the SCT will make out the check to WHCA.)
  • This year the player fee includes a wristband for the food tent - a $25 value.
  • Note: Players who are not USA Hockey registered will also have to pay a USA Hockey registration fee for insurance. This fee is $40 and the players must go online to USA Hockey once they have been selected.
  • Players do not need to pre-register for the tryout.

Tournament director is David Kinsler, you can contact him for questions mghockeycoach@gmail.com

2020 SENIOR CLASS TOURNAMENT GAME SCHEDULE IN WAUPUN

Friday, March 13

·         Game 1 (6:30pm) Section 5 vs. Section 8

·         Game 2 (9:00pm) Section 7 vs. Section 6

Saturday, March 14

·         Game 3 (8:00am) Section 2 vs. Section 3

·         Game 4 (10:30am) Section 1 vs. Section 4

·         Game 5 (1:00pm) Game 1 & 2 Losers

·         Game 6 (3:30pm) Game 1 & 2 Winners

·         Game 7 (6:00pm) Game 3 & 4 Losers

·         Game 8 (8:30pm) Game 3 & 4 Winners

Sunday, March 15

·         Game 9 (8:30am) 7th place game

·         Game 10 (10:30am) 5th place game

·         Game 11 (12:30pm) 3rd place game

·                             Game 12 (2:30pm) Championship game  

Tag(s): Home  Around the State