skip navigation

Boys, girls teams to compete in America's Showcase

04/09/2019, 8:00pm CDT
By Michael Trzinski, WiPH Staff

Play begins April 11 at St. Peters Rec-Plex

Starting Thursday, Team Wisconsin boys and girls teams will take on the fields in their respective divisions at the St. Peters Rec-Plex, a mere 30 minutes northwest of the Gateway Arch in St. Louis.

The tournament is an off-shoot of the well-known Chicago Showcase, which had a run of 25 years in the suburb of Bensenville, just a hard slapshot south of O'Hare International Airport at the Edge Ice Arena.

The America's Showcase was played in Pittsburgh for seven years, but now is in its new home of St. Louis for the second year.

The boys team will compete with in a field of 20 teams, while the girls squad will challenge a group of half that size.

Pool play for the boys team will include a trio of games (B Pool, Liberty) while the girls will have a four game pool play session in the American pool.

David Lohrei will coach the boys team, while the girls team will be led by Mike Cowan and Steve Kirley.


america's showcase schedules

boys

Date Time Visitor Home
Thur 10:00am Team WI Tampa Bay
Fri 5:00pm California Team WI
Sat 12:00pm Maryland Team WI

girls

Date Time Visitor Home
Thur 8:00am Missouri Team WI
Fri 10:00am Team WI MN Green
Fri 6:00pm Team WI Mid-Am
Sat 10:00am N. Dakota Team WI

team wisconsin boys roster

No. Name Pos. Year Team
2 Cole Beilke D Jr. SPASH
3 Jonathan Zobel D Sr. RWD
5 Connor Abric D Jr. Hayward
6 Tucker Wittkopf D Sr. Northland Pines
7 Noah Blanck D Sr. FDL Springs
10 Wesley Knutson F Sr. M/M Thunder
11 Peyton Hanson F Jr. Hudson
12 Hayden Bradbury F Sr. New Richmond
14 Mason Ihrke F Sr. Waunakee
15 Tommy Duren F Jr. Onalaska
16 Garrett Wilderman F Jr. Waukesha
17 Joey Koller F Jr. Eau Claire North
19 Isaac Lindstrom F Jr. Chippewa Falls
20 Derek Pawlak F Sr. RWD
21 Kaden Brunson F Jr. Sun Prairie
30 Joey Grelich G Sr. KMMO
31 Jason Cooke G Sr. Greendale

team wisconsin girls roster

No. Name Pos. Year Team
2 Lilly Accola D Jr. St. Croix Valley
3 Zoe Lohrei D Jr. Madison Caps
4 Taylar Meier D Jr. Gentry Academy
5 Maddux Federici D So. Central WI
6 Challis Prohaska D Jr. Central WI
7 Dayna Jones D So. Warbirds
10 Cameron Carmody F Jr. Eau Claire Area
11 Lauren Carmody F Jr. Eau Claire Area
12 Anika Einbeck F So. Rock County
14 Abbie DeLong F Jr. St. Croix Valley
15 Amber DeLong F Jr. St. Croix Valley
16 Alyssa Knauf F So. Rock County
17 Haley Knauf F Jr. Rock County
18 Hannah Kolpien F Jr. Madison Caps
20 Zoe Sternberg F Sr. Brookfield
30 Jaden Mirek G Jr. Jr. Admirals

Tag(s): Home