Starting Thursday, Team Wisconsin boys and girls teams will take on the fields in their respective divisions at the St. Peters Rec-Plex, a mere 30 minutes northwest of the Gateway Arch in St. Louis.
The tournament is an off-shoot of the well-known Chicago Showcase, which had a run of 25 years in the suburb of Bensenville, just a hard slapshot south of O'Hare International Airport at the Edge Ice Arena.
The America's Showcase was played in Pittsburgh for seven years, but now is in its new home of St. Louis for the second year.
The boys team will compete with in a field of 20 teams, while the girls squad will challenge a group of half that size.
Pool play for the boys team will include a trio of games (B Pool, Liberty) while the girls will have a four game pool play session in the American pool.
David Lohrei will coach the boys team, while the girls team will be led by Mike Cowan and Steve Kirley.
Date | Time | Visitor | Home |
---|---|---|---|
Thur | 10:00am | Team WI | Tampa Bay |
Fri | 5:00pm | California | Team WI |
Sat | 12:00pm | Maryland | Team WI |
Date | Time | Visitor | Home |
---|---|---|---|
Thur | 8:00am | Missouri | Team WI |
Fri | 10:00am | Team WI | MN Green |
Fri | 6:00pm | Team WI | Mid-Am |
Sat | 10:00am | N. Dakota | Team WI |
No. | Name | Pos. | Year | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Cole Beilke | D | Jr. | SPASH |
3 | Jonathan Zobel | D | Sr. | RWD |
5 | Connor Abric | D | Jr. | Hayward |
6 | Tucker Wittkopf | D | Sr. | Northland Pines |
7 | Noah Blanck | D | Sr. | FDL Springs |
10 | Wesley Knutson | F | Sr. | M/M Thunder |
11 | Peyton Hanson | F | Jr. | Hudson |
12 | Hayden Bradbury | F | Sr. | New Richmond |
14 | Mason Ihrke | F | Sr. | Waunakee |
15 | Tommy Duren | F | Jr. | Onalaska |
16 | Garrett Wilderman | F | Jr. | Waukesha |
17 | Joey Koller | F | Jr. | Eau Claire North |
19 | Isaac Lindstrom | F | Jr. | Chippewa Falls |
20 | Derek Pawlak | F | Sr. | RWD |
21 | Kaden Brunson | F | Jr. | Sun Prairie |
30 | Joey Grelich | G | Sr. | KMMO |
31 | Jason Cooke | G | Sr. | Greendale |
No. | Name | Pos. | Year | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Lilly Accola | D | Jr. | St. Croix Valley |
3 | Zoe Lohrei | D | Jr. | Madison Caps |
4 | Taylar Meier | D | Jr. | Gentry Academy |
5 | Maddux Federici | D | So. | Central WI |
6 | Challis Prohaska | D | Jr. | Central WI |
7 | Dayna Jones | D | So. | Warbirds |
10 | Cameron Carmody | F | Jr. | Eau Claire Area |
11 | Lauren Carmody | F | Jr. | Eau Claire Area |
12 | Anika Einbeck | F | So. | Rock County |
14 | Abbie DeLong | F | Jr. | St. Croix Valley |
15 | Amber DeLong | F | Jr. | St. Croix Valley |
16 | Alyssa Knauf | F | So. | Rock County |
17 | Haley Knauf | F | Jr. | Rock County |
18 | Hannah Kolpien | F | Jr. | Madison Caps |
20 | Zoe Sternberg | F | Sr. | Brookfield |
30 | Jaden Mirek | G | Jr. | Jr. Admirals |
Tag(s): Home