Next week, four Wisconsin teams will travel to two different locations to play in the 2019 USA Hockey National tournament.
All four teams will compete at the Tier II level.
The 19U and 16U Wisconsin Selects, along with the 16U Blackcats, will skate at the Northtown Center at Amherst, which is a northeast suburb of Buffalo, NY.
On the boys' side, WEHL Northeast White will rep the state, beginning play Thursday at two locations north of Dallas (Plano and Farmers Branch). Both rinks are known as the Children's Health Starcenter.
The girls teams all rank in the top five on the MYHockeyRankings.com website.
The 16U Selects are currently ranked second, while the 16U Blackcats are rated in the #4 spot. In the 19U bracket, the Selects are ranked fifth.
In addition to the four Wisconsin 'pre/post' teams, a full-time AAA team has also qualified.
The Kenosha Komets—with players from Wisconsin and Illinois—will compete at the 19U level in Tier II. They will play in San Jose, CA.
Coaches: Sarah Krebs, Jess Nelson
No. | Name | Pos. | Year | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gwen Parker | G | Sr. | Metro Lynx |
2 | Kourtney Koster | D | Jr. | Fox Cities |
3 | Sarah Marvin | D/F | Sr. | Fox Cities |
4 | Lizzie Patton | F | Jr. | Badger Lightning |
5 | Jaidyn Groshek | F | Jr. | Onalaska |
7 | Maddy Meyer | D | Jr. | Fox Cities |
8 | Maria Griffiths | F | Sr. | Cap City |
10 | Asucena Boyer | F | Sr. | Lakeland |
11 | Bailey Williams | D | Jr. | Western WI |
13 | Baylee Babcock | F | Jr. | Badger Lightning |
14 | Abby Comar | D | Sr. | Bay Area |
15 | Zoe Sternberg | F | Jr. | Brookfield |
16 | Jade Williams | F | Sr. | Western WI |
17 | Ellie Brice | F | So. | Western WI |
18 | Maike Zipp | F | Sr. | Warbirds |
19 | Autumn Klemencic | F | Sr. | Bay Area |
20 | Cadie Ash | F | Jr. | Wis Valley Union |
21 | Kassidy Oliva | F | Jr. | CW Storm |
23 | Lauren Ellis | F | So. | CW Storm |
Coaches: Megan Bailey, Tim Andersen
No. | Name | Pos. | Year | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Annika Olson | D | Jr. | ECA Stars |
3 | Audrey Ladewig | F | So. | CW Storm |
4 | Ellie Dolesy | D | Jr. | Black River Falls |
5 | Kalie Gruhlke | D | So. | ECA Stars |
6 | Mackenzie Rosin | D | Jr. | Cap City Cougars |
7 | Grace Wittkopf | D | Fr. | Northland Pines |
8 | Lauren Wincentsen | D | Jr. | CW Storm |
9 | Paige Ruppert | F | So. | ECA Stars |
11 | Shannon Gibbons | F | Fr. | Icebergs |
12 | Shelby Tryba | F | So. | Wis Valley Union |
14 | Brynn Weaver | F | Jr. | Icebergs |
15 | Zephryn Jager | F | Jr. | Cap City Cougars |
16 | Josie Bender | F | Fr. | Bay Area Ice Bears |
17 | Amanda Bauer | F | So. | Cap City Cougars |
19 | Kayla Piskula | F | So. | CW Storm |
20 | Shannon Dwyer | F | Fr. | Arrowhead |
21 | Jordan Bonk | F | So. | University School |
22 | Alexis Hagen | F | Fr. | Black River Falls |
30 | Abby Severson | G | Jr. | Viroqua |
31 | Naomi Stow | G | So. | ECA Stars |
Coaches: Mike DeLong
No. | Name | Pos. | Year | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alesha Smith | G | Fr. | ECA Stars |
3 | Abbie DeLong | F | Jr. | St. Croix Valley |
6 | Kami Krumenauer | F | So. | ECA Stars |
8 | Jenna Bergmanis | D | Fr. | St. Croix Valley |
9 | Mallory Thompson | F | Jr. | Hudson |
10 | Maddie Buck | D | Jr. | St. Croix Valley |
12 | Makenzie Weiss | F | Fr. | St. Croix Valley |
14 | Jadyn Erickson | D | So. | St. Croix Valley |
15 | Jaden Woiwode | F | So. | St. Croix Valley |
17 | Lilly Accola | D | Jr. | St. Croix Valley |
18 | Juneau Paulsen | F | So. | St. Croix Valley |
19 | Paige Rodriguez | F | So. | ECA Stars |
22 | Bella Rasmuson | F | Fr. | St. Croix Valley |
27 | Hailey Schumacher | F | Jr. | St. Croix Valley |
28 | Amber DeLong | F | Jr. | St. Croix Valley |
29 | Natalie Rousspoulos | D | Fr. | St. Croix Valley |
35 | Sydney Seeley | G | Jr. | St. Croix Valley |
Coaches: Jameson Raymond
No. | Name | Pos. | Year | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Corbin Guy | G | So. | Fond du Lac |
2 | Tyler Sunagel | F | So. | Sheboygan |
3 | Max Erstad | F | Jr. | Fond du Lac |
4 | Griffin Levey | D | Jr. | Waupun |
6 | Tanner Schultz | F | Jr. | Fond du Lac |
8 | Will Falconer | D | Fr. | Sheboygan |
9 | Dylan Sprister | F | So. | Oshkosh |
10 | Ben Cremers | F | Jr. | Beaver Dam |
11 | Ethan Baker | D | Jr. | Appleton United |
12 | Josh DeLange | F | So. | Notre Dame |
13 | Caleb Gauthier | F | Jr. | Sheboygan |
14 | Eli Canadeo | F | Jr. | Notre Dame |
15 | Easton Nick | F | So. | West Bend |
17 | Bennet Dale | F | Jr. | Sheboygan |
19 | Callan Budinger | F | Fr. | Notre Dame |
21 | Cole McCabe | F | Jr. | Appleton United |
30 | Jacob Mork | G | Jr. | N/H/M |