skip navigation

2019 All-State Team announced

03/19/2019, 5:00pm CDT
By Michael Trzinski, WiPH Staff & Submitted

wisconsin hockey coaches association 2019 ALL-STATE TEAM

24 MEMBER FIRST TEAM

FORWARDS

Senior            Sam Stange, Eau Claire North***  (31-36 – 67)
Senior            Cole Danielson, Hudson***  (19-20 – 39)                         
Senior            Sam Techel, Wausau West**  (18-25 – 43)
Senior            Robby Newton, USM**  (18-37 – 55)
Senior            Drake Baldwin, Madison West**  (46-24 – 70)
Senior            Zach Welsch, St. Mary’s Springs**  (11-17 –28)
Senior            Jack Rhode, Northland Pines**  (23-23 – 46)
Senior            Dillon Fox, Neenah/Hortonville/Menasha  (23-20 – 43)

Junior             Mack Keryluk, Verona  (34-32 – 64)
Junior             Tyler Herzberg, USM  (30-35 – 65)
Junior             Zach Urdahl, Eau Claire North  (40-21 – 61)
Junior             Cade Lemmer, Wausau West**  (26-30 – 56)

WHCA PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Sam Stange, Eau Claire North


bob johnson memorial coach of the year

David Cox, Northland Pines


first choice dental academic state champions

Onalaska/LaCrosse
Head Coach Tim Ebner
GPA: 3.80


DEFENSEMEN

Senior            Jake Osiecki, Verona** (4-15 – 19)
Senior            Hunter Stracka, Madison Edgewood**  (7-21 – 28)
Senior            Tucker Wittkopf, Northland Pines  (3-10 – 13)
Senior            Carter Maack, Hudson  (5-9 – 14)

Junior             Casey Roepke, USM***  (8-23 – 31)
Junior             Alex Thundercloud, USM  (4-8 – 12)
Junior             Jacob Cebula, Wausau West  (3-15 – 18)
Junior             Connor Abric, Hayward  (6-18 – 24)

GOALTENDERS

Senior            Garrett Larsen, Waukesha Co-op  (2.10 GAA / .935 S% / 657 Saves)
Senior            Max Gutjahr, Fox Cities  ( 3.19 GAA / .926 S% /  856 Saves)
Senior            Gavin Abric, Hayward**  (1.78 GAA / .943 S% / 624 Saves)
Senior            Jaden Hoople, Chippewa Falls  (2.14 GAA / .923 S% / 512 Saves)

*Statistics are regular season     Forwards/Defensemen ( goals-assists – total points)

 


HONORABLE MENTION

FORWARDS

12  Benett Halbleib, Sun Prairie**
12  Chad Larsen, Waukesha Co-op**
12  Parker Lindauer, Madison Memorial**
12  Pierce Stastney, Homestead**
12  Ben Coulter, Janesville
12  Travis Kernen, Sun Prairie
12  Tyler Nelson, Madison Memorial
12  Colton Flammini, Wisconsin Rapids
12  Cayden Laurvick, Superior
12  Jack Schimmel, Chippewa Falls
12  Hayden Bradbury, New Richmond
12  Jake Carlson, Baldwin-Woodville

11  Barrett Brooks, SPASH**
11  Peyton Hanson, Hudson  
11  Marc Sippel, Wausau West**
11  Thomas Weis, Madison Edgewood
11  Cale Rufenacht, Verona
11  Blake Carey, USM
11  Isaac Wickersheim, Antigo
11  Gunnar Schiffmann, Northland Pines
11  Max Savaloja, Eau Claire Memorial
11  Gunnar Hansen, Superior
11  CJ Lass, Onalaska/LaCrosse
11  Dayne Hoyord, SPASH
11  Brady Snedden, Northland Pines
11  Caden Carlson, Fond du Lac
11  Riley Jelinek, Sauk Prairie

10  Brendan Poshak, Notre Dame
10  Brady Welsch, St. Mary’s Springs
10  Ethan Mann, USM
10  Drew Sutton, Neenah/Hortonville/Menasha

DEFENSEMEN

12  Jack Helle, Madison Memorial**
12  Bo Bergenthal, Middleton**
12  Ryan Gargaro, Onalaska/LaCrosse**
12  Jake Minch, SPASH
12  Bennett Schrank, Hudson
12  Ben Fowler, Onalaska/LaCrosse
12  Jonathan Zobel, Reedsburg/Wis Dells
12  Parker Rens, Baldwin-Woodville
12  Max Bembinster, Tomahawk
12  Owen Engel, Neenah/Hortonville/Menasha
12  Noah Blanck, St. Mary’s Springs
12  CJ Levis, Antigo**
12  Jake Boxer, Bay Port
12  Eric Langseth, Antigo
12  Malloy Murphy, KMMO
12  Kade Binger, Verona
12  Brett Forrest, Amery

11  Cole Beilke, SPASH**
11  Jake Bailey, Wausau West
11  Jacob Conrad, Notre Dame
11  Max Popp, Onalaska/LaCrosse

GOALTENDERS

12  Joey Greilich, KMMO
12  Alex Cohen, Hudson
12  Paul Vender, Tomah/Sparta
12  Zach Bishop, Baldwin-Woodville

11  Brett Wilkins, Northland Pines
11  Bo Buckley, Notre Dame
11  Austin Bartell, Arrowhead

10  Kaden Grant, Verona

** 2nd Year     *** 3rd Year    ****4th Year

Tag(s): Home  Around the State  Boys Varsity