Quantcast
skip navigation
Home News Blogs Boys Varsity Girls Varsity Stats WiPH TV/Radio Elite League Seniors Alumni WHCA WGHCA Info Photos Teams

WHCA Awards

American Family Insurance Player of the Year Award

YEAR PLAYER SCHOOL
2014 Jake Bresser Eau Claire Memorial
2013 Zach Jones Verona
2012 Kody Novinska Rice Lake
2011 Saxton Soley Eau Claire Memorial
2010 Max McCormick Notre Dame Academy
2009 Cody Strang Madison Edgewood
2008 Jefferson Dahl Eau Claire Memorial
2007 Travis Erstad SPASH
2006 Derrick La Point Eau Claire North
2005 Myles Hamblin Madison Memorial
2004 Dan Swanson Menomonie
2003 Davis Drewiske Hudson
2002 John Egge Wisconsin Rapids
2001 Evan Salmela USM

WHCA HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

YEAR INDUCTEE
2013 VIC LEVINE FORMER MADISON MEMORIAL COACH AND WHCA BOARD MEMBER

Bob Johnson Memorial - Coach of the Year Award

YEAR COACH SCHOOL
2014 Matt Borneman Antigo
2013 Maco Balkovec Whitefish Bay Coop
2012 Joel Marshall Verona
2011  Ty Steffes Fond du Lac Springs
2010 Rich Fleming Stoughton
Cory McCracken Notre Dame Academy
2009   Ryan Sarazin Fond du Lac
2008 Jason Kalin Superior
2007 Todd Kirchbaum Tomah
2006 Dan Bauer Wausau East
2005 John Mauermann Janesville
2004 Vic Levine Madison Memorial
2003 Pat McDonald Wisconsin Rapids
2002 Rich Smith Verona
2001 John Parker Madison Edgewood
2000 Mike Schwengler Eau Claire Memorial
1999 Pete Susens Wausau West
1998 Adam Swanda New Richmond
1997 Steve Hanrahan Sun Prairie
1996 Dave Kukowski Superior
1995 Wes Bolin Fond du Lac
1994 Jack Stoskopf SPASH
1993 Bill Thoreson Antigo

George Bauman — Friends of Hockey Award

YEAR RECIPIENT
2014 Dan Bauer, Wausau East High School
2013 Michael Trzinski & Bill Berg from Wisconsin Prep Hockey
2012 Mike Cowan
2011         Gary Schuchuk
2010 Mark Matthews
2009 Don Kohlman
2008 Dan Schachte
2007 Don Bradford
2006 Dave Witting
2005 Burt Hable
2004 Alan Welling
2003 Jeff Sauer
2002 Joe Baldarotta
2001 Mike Connor
2000 George Baumann

WHCA — Academic State Champions Award

YEAR TEAM GPA
2014 Chequamegon/Phillips 3.76
2013 Wausau East 3.76
2012 Wisconsin Dells/Reedsburg 3.86
2011         Wisconsin Dells/Reedsburg 3.82
2010 Wausau West 3.75
2009 Tomah 3.81
2008 Black River Falls 3.74
2007 D.C. Everest 3.73
2006 Wausau East 3.74